2016年3月15日 – 由即日起(2016年3月15日),來自免簽証地區的公民在乘搭飛機前往加拿大或經加拿大轉機時需持有電子旅行證(eTA)。在eTA實施後的初期(2016年3月15日至九月底),加拿大政府會對未及時申請eTA的旅客作出寛限,爲確保新措施不會對旅客造成不便,以及減少對加拿大暑期旅遊旺季的影響。

 

eTA允許加拿大政府於旅客登上前往加拿大的航班前進行檢查,藉此能加快旅客入境程序。

 

雖然eTA對旅客來說是一項新措施,網上申請eTA方法簡單,只需幾分鐘即可完成,費用爲加幣7元(約澳門幣42元)。在大部份情況下,eTA申請可於幾分鐘內獲批。

 

 

 資料便覽:

  • eTA的有效期為五年或到護照失效日期爲止,以先到期者為准。這代表旅客可於eTA及護照的有效期內飛往加拿大,無須多次申請。
  • 加拿大政府網站Canada.ca/eTA是申請eTA唯一官方網站。不少私人公司建立了申請eTA的網站,從中收取額外手續費,但這些公司並不代表加拿大政府。
  • 加拿大永久居民﹙未正式成爲加拿大公民﹚同樣沒有申請eTA的資格。一如概往,前往加拿大時,除出示有效外國護照外,亦須出示有效的拿大永久居民咭

 

 

 相關連結:

 

{cmp_start idkey=7348[url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.yoliving.com%2Findex.php%2Ftw%2F28-life-snapshot%2F1189-2016-03-15-ca-tw][title=%E5%89%8D%E5%BE%80%E5%8A%A0%E6%8B%BF%E5%A4%A7%E7%9A%84%E5%85%8D%E7%B0%BD%E8%A8%BC%E5%9C%B0%E5%8D%80%E5%85%AC%E6%B0%91%E5%8D%B3%E5%B0%87%E9%9C%80%E8%A6%81%E9%9B%BB%E5%AD%90%E6%97%85%E8%A1%8C%E8%AD%89][desc=2016%E5%B9%B43%E6%9C%8815%E6%97%A5+%E2%80%93+%E7%94%B1%E5%8D%B3%E6%97%A5%E8%B5%B7%EF%BC%882016%E5%B9%B43%E6%9C%8815%E6%97%A5%EF%BC%89%EF%BC%8C%E4%BE%86%E8%87%AA%E5%85%8D%E7%B0%BD%E8%A8%BC%E5%9C%B0%E5%8D%80%E7%9A%84%E5%85%AC%E6%B0%91%E5%9C%A8%E4%B9%98%E6%90%AD%E9%A3%9B%E6%A9%9F%E5%89%8D%E5%BE%80%E5%8A%A0%E6%8B%BF%E5%A4%A7%E6%88%96%E7%B6%93%E5%8A%A0%E6%8B%BF%E5%A4%A7%E8%BD%89%E6%A9%9F%E6%99%82%E9%9C%80%E6%8C%81%E6%9C%89%E9%9B%BB%E5%AD%90%E6%97%85%E8%A1%8C%E8%AD%89%EF%BC%88eTA%EF%BC%89%E3%80%82%E5%9C%A8eTA%E5%AF%A6%E6%96%BD%E5%BE%8C%E7%9A%84%E5%88%9D%E6%9C%9F%EF%BC%882016%E5%B9%B43%E6%9C%8815%E6%97%A5%E8%87%B3%E4%B9%9D%E6%9C%88%E5%BA%95%EF%BC%89%EF%BC%8C%E5%8A%A0%E6%8B%BF%E5%A4%A7%E6%94%BF%E5%BA%9C%E6%9C%83%E5%B0%8D%E6%9C%AA%E5%8F%8A%E6%99%82%E7%94%B3%E8%AB%8BeTA%E7%9A%84%E6%97%85%E5%AE%A2%E4%BD%9C%E5%87%BA%E5%AF%9B%E9%99%90%EF%BC%8C%E7%88%B2%E7%A2%BA%E4%BF%9D%E6%96%B0%E6%8E%AA%E6%96%BD%E4%B8%8D%E6%9C%83%E5%B0%8D%E6%97%85%E5%AE%A2%E9%80%A0%E6%88%90%E4%B8%8D%E4%BE%BF%EF%BC%8C%E4%BB%A5%E5%8F%8A%E6%B8%9B%E5%B0%91%E5%B0%8D%E5%8A%A0%E6%8B%BF%E5%A4%A7%E6%9A%91%E6%9C%9F%E6%97%85%E9%81%8A%E6%97%BA%E5%AD%A3%E7%9A%84%E5%BD%B1%E9%9F%BF%E3%80%82]}

 

2016年3月15日 – 由即日起(2016年3月15日),來自免簽証地區的公民在乘搭飛機前往加拿大或經加拿大轉機時需持有電子旅行證(eTA)。在eTA實施後的初期(2016年3月15日至九月底),加拿大政府會對未及時申請eTA的旅客作出寛限,爲確保新措施不會對旅客造成不便,以及減少對加拿大暑期旅遊旺季的影響。

 

eTA允許加拿大政府於旅客登上前往加拿大的航班前進行檢查,藉此能加快旅客入境程序。

 

雖然eTA對旅客來說是一項新措施,網上申請eTA方法簡單,只需幾分鐘即可完成,費用爲加幣7元(約澳門幣42元)。在大部份情況下,eTA申請可於幾分鐘內獲批。

 

 

 資料便覽:

  • eTA的有效期為五年或到護照失效日期爲止,以先到期者為准。這代表旅客可於eTA及護照的有效期內飛往加拿大,無須多次申請。
  • 加拿大政府網站Canada.ca/eTA是申請eTA唯一官方網站。不少私人公司建立了申請eTA的網站,從中收取額外手續費,但這些公司並不代表加拿大政府。
  • 加拿大永久居民﹙未正式成爲加拿大公民﹚同樣沒有申請eTA的資格。一如概往,前往加拿大時,除出示有效外國護照外,亦須出示有效的拿大永久居民咭

 

 

 相關連結:

 

Travellers from visa-exempt countries will need an Electronic Travel Authorization to fly to Canada

 

March 15, 2016 – From today, March 15, 2016, citizens of countries that do not need a visa to travel to Canada will be expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Canada will show leniency to travellers who are caught unaware over the months following eTA implementation. The six-month leniency period (March 15, 2016 until the end of September) will help ensure travellers are not inconvenienced and minimize any travel disruptions during Canada’s busy summer travel season.

 

An eTA allows the Government of Canada to verify that visitors coming to the country are admissible before they board their flight. This, in turn, will facilitate travellers’ entry into Canada. 

 

Although eTA is a new step for travellers, applying for one is a simple, inexpensive (CAD$7, approximately MOP$42) online process that will take just minutes to complete. In most cases, the eTA is granted within minutes of applying.

 

 

 Quick facts:

  • An eTA is valid for five (5) years or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. This means travellers can fly to Canada without reapplying as long as their eTA and passport remain valid.
  • The Government of Canada website at Canada.ca/eTA is the only valid site to apply for an eTA. A number of companies have established websites to charge a fee to submit eTA applications. However, these companies are not operating on behalf of the Government of Canada.
  • Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, are not eligible for an eTA. Dual citizens of Canada will therefore have to travel with a valid Canadian passport. Find out more at Canada.ca/eTA.
  • Canadian permanent residents (those who have not yet obtained their Canadian citizenship) are also not eligible for an eTA, and, as always, need to show their valid permanent resident card in addition to their valid foreign passport when travelling to Canada.

 

 

 Associated links:

comments

Add comment


Security code
Refresh